About

Independent. Unbiased. Technical.

Privacy Policy

Exploration Insights (the “Newsletter”), Speculator’s Checklist for Investing in Junior Mining (the “E-Mails”) and explorationinsights.com (the “Site”) are fully owned by Socompa Ventures Inc. (together, referred to herein as “we,” “us,” and “our”). We take the security and privacy of your data seriously and intend to comply with our legal obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as a data controller. We collect certain personal information based upon and as a result of the use of our Site by visitors and subscribers (referred to herein as “you” or “your”). Our collection and use of your information will be conducted in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information That We Collect

When you subscribe to our Newsletters and E-Mails, you disclose and we collect certain personal information from you, such as your name, email address, Company, mailing address, telephone number, username, password, log-in information (such as domain, IP address, device type, browser, language and platform) and other information described in this Privacy Policy (“Personal Information”). We also collect information from you when you contact us with a question or comment. We also automatically collect anonymous tracking information about you to gauge response to our communication efforts and the popularity of specific areas of our Site.

Our Site uses cookies, which are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by an Internet server when you visit a website. We use the following types of cookies on the Site:

(1) "Google Analytics" cookies (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc). Google Analytics sets four cookies that allow us to analyse traffic on the website. Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors move around the site (in particular, what pages of the website are being visited). This helps us to improve the way our website works.

(2) For statistical purposes, we use Matomo, which is an open source web analysis tool that analyzes how the Site is used. Matomo does not transfer any data to any third party servers without our consent. The information provided by the cookie is transferred to our server and saved there, to enable us to analyze user behaviour. Your IP address will be immediately anonymised; users are thus anonymous. The information generated by the cookie regarding how you use the website will not be passed on to third parties.

(3) Display and preference settings cookies are placed on your computer for user optimization. For example, if you changed the size of the text on our website when you last visited, a cookie will remember that so that you don't need to do it again.

(4) "Session cookies" are placed on your computer to identify and maintain a browsing session, and to remember whether you have rejected cookies through your browser settings.

(5) Cookies that track whether a social networking option has been used to forward material from the Site are also placed on your computer so that we know which social networking tools have been used.

These cookies do not collect or track any personal data or information about you as an individual. Instead, they are focused on how the website is used, and seek to enhance the accessibility of the website. If you do not want to accept cookies from our Site, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, certain functions available on the website may be lost. These cookies do not collect or track any Personal Information.

This Cookies Statement places all users of this website on notice about our use of cookies. Your continued use of this website confirms to us that you are aware of our use of cookies and have no objection to this. A useful site on how to manage and control cookies on different browsers is: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Consent

By subscribing to the Newsletter, the E-Mails and by providing your Personal Information through the Site, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This consent is the legal basis on which we use your Personal Information.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to process your subscription or requests for information. We may also use such Personal Information to offer additional information to you about us, our products and/or services, to customize the types of information and promotional materials you receive from us, evaluate how our Site is being used and the audience our Site is reaching, identify market trends and market interests that help us improve the products and services that we offer, and develop and improve the content and operation of our Site to better serve the needs of our subscribers.

(1) Sharing Information with Other Companies. We will not share your Personal Information with affiliates or third parties.

(2) Mailing and Email Addresses. We will use your mailing and email addresses to send you the publications you have subscribed to. If you submit an inquiry via email about one of your subscriptions, for security reasons we may ask you to provide additional information so we can verify your identity.

(3) Optimize Web Experience. We use your log-in information and any complaints or feedback to survey the various methods used to access our Site and potential issues encountered, for the purposes of improving and optimizing the Site.

(4) Storing Information. We store your Personal Information in order to provide ongoing services to you as an E-Mail subscriber and to carry out our obligations to you as a Newsletter subscriber. Your subscriber account information is stored electronically with our web provider. Your e-mail addresses are stored with Sendy, which is our e-mail campaign platform. You can read more about their privacy policy here: https://sendy.co/privacy-policy. We store our e-mail with Gmail, which contain information and notifications in relation to our business. Such emails would include but are not limited to notifications of your subscription or your cancellation or emails from you with questions or comments, which may include your Personal Information. You can read more about their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. We use Stripe to process your credit card payment and all such information is stored in the Stripe system. You can read more about their privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy. The Site is hosted and maintained by Adnet Communications Inc., who you may contact here: https://www.adnetinc.com/contact/. We may also share your personal data with other group companies or our employees, contractors and agents in order to provide ongoing services to you per your request, to carry out our obligations under our contract with you or for our legitimate interests. We require these companies to keep your personal data confidential and secure and to protect it in accordance with the law and our policies. They are only permitted access to your data for the lawful purpose for which it has been shared by you and in accordance with our instructions. Except as provided above, we will not disclose Personal Information to any other third parties.

(5) Promotional Materials. We may send you information and special offers which we believe to be relevant to your interests. Though we hope you gain value from the email messages you receive, you can choose to opt out of receiving further messages by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email.

We will reveal your personal information without your prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to us or to others who could be harmed by your activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property. We reserve the right to disclose personal information when we have good reason to believe that this is required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your Rights

(1) You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.

(2) You have the right to access your own personal data to understand whether we hold information about you and, if so, for us to give you certain details about that information and/or the information itself. This is commonly known as a subject access request, which you may request by contacting us through subscriptions@explorationinsights.com. We may require additional information to verify your identity before handing over your information.

(3) You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so, Newsletter subscribers may update their user profile in their user account, or contact us through subscriptions@explorationinsights.com.

(4) You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected. To do so, you must cancel your Newsletter or E-Mail subscriptions, or by contacting us through subscriptions@explorationinsights.com.

(5) While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can request for its use to be restricted while we comply with your request. To do so you should contact us through subscriptions@explorationinsights.com.

(6) You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.

(7) You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and to transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to do this within one month. We may require additional information to verify your identity before handing over your information.

(8) You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your Personal Information as long as it is necessary. If you are an E-Mail subscriber, we aim to erase all of your information within 72 hours of your cancelling your E-Mail subscription. You may cancel your E-Mail subscription by following the ‘Unsubscribe here’ link provided at the bottom of each email. If you are a Newsletter subscriber, we aim to erase all of your information within 72 hours of the earlier of (a) the end of your billing period; or (b) the end of the current monthly period. You may cancel your Newsletter subscription by selecting cancel subscription in your user account.

Security

Although we take the security of your Personal Information very seriously and are constantly improving our efforts to protect it, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Should a breach of personal data occur (whether in respect of you or someone else) then we will take notes and keep evidence of that breach. If the breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then we will also notify the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Linked Websites

Occasionally, our Site may feature products and services that are sponsored by other websites. Additionally, our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the claims or representations made by sponsors or other websites. While these sponsored activities and links originate on our Site, we do not necessarily operate them. For example, if you click on a link or banner advertisement, you’ll be directed to the another site. These other sites may use cookies, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Since we do not have control over the privacy practices or the content of these sites, we recommend that you check their privacy policies before giving out any personal information. We do not own, control, have access to, or maintain any information collected by sponsors or linked websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect or use your Personal Information, those changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. You should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a notice on the Site and by sending a notice to you via email to your last email address in our records. Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information with us, including any changes to your email address. In the event that the last email address you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.

Contacting Us

You may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy by sending us an e-mail at subscriptions@explorationinsights.com.

Effective as of May 25, 2018

Login Subscribe

© 2018 Exploration Insights
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer

Subscribe to our Email List

Sign up for our mailing list to receive the free Speculator's Checklist for Investing in Junior Mining report right away. Occasionally, we will also send you emails with links to interviews, articles, and more.